Personal data notice relating to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (The "Act")
This personal data notice applies to any person whose personal data is processed by or on behalf of OTS126 (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd or (“we” or “us”). Terms not defined in this notice shall have the meaning given to them in the Act (if any).

If you provide or you have provided to us any personal data of another individual including your directors, officers and/or employees, you (i) represent and warrant that you have obtained sufficient informed consent from each of such individuals to the processing of his/her personal data by us, (ii) will provide us with evidence of such consent when requested by us, and (iii) shall provide a copy of this notice to each of such individuals. References to “you” in this notice shall include all relevant data subjects.


Please note that this notice may be amended from time to time and the data subject shall visit http://www.macquarie.my/mgl/my/en on a regular basis for updates and changes.
The personal data we process The personal data processed by us may include one or more of the following: your name, address, proof of identification (eg. National Registration Identity Card, driver’s license and passport), contact details, email address, occupation, sample of signature, information of any past breaches of or convictions under any law, your financial position, results from third party searches, the relevant products or services provided to you and any other personal data required for the purposes set out in paragraph 3 below (collectively “your personal data”).
Sensitive personal data may include such things as information on physical or mental health or medical condition, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, commission or alleged commission of any offence.
Although it is not obligatory to provide your personal data to us, failure to supply such personal data may result in us being unable to open or continue accounts or provide brokerage or financial services.
Purposes


We may process your personal data for the following purposes:
to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations under applicable laws and rules, such as those relating to anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing (including identification verification);
to consider applications for products and/or services (including assessing and/or verifying your creditworthiness);
to communicate with you including responding to your enquiries;
to provide you with information on products, services and/or events offered/organised by us, our affiliates or our business partners;
to perform control and risk management functions;
to enforce our rights; and any other purpose that is incidental or ancillary to the above purposes. Sources
Your personal data is collected from various sources, including information you have provided to us, information from third parties and information in the public domain.

Access and request for correction
You may contact us by writing to us if you wish to request for access to your personal data that we retain about you, request for your personal data retained by us to be corrected, or withdraw your consent to the processing or use of your personal data by us. We may charge a reasonable fee for processing your request. We may also refuse to comply with your request in accordance with the Act. Any request, inquiries or complaints can be sent to privacy@macquarie.com by email or attention to the Complaint Officer at Level 10 Menara Dion 27 Jalan Sultan Ismail 50250 Kuala Lumpur Malaysia (Tel: +60 3 2381 0203).
Disclosure of personal data


We may share your personal data with entities within US including all related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies and associated companies, and may disclose your personal data (whether in or outside Malaysia):
as required by applicable laws or rules, such as those relating to anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing, or as required by regulatory, supervisory, law enforcement or governmental bodies; to any court of competent jurisdiction in defense of claims or enforcement of rights;
to service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services;
to our professional advisors on a need-to-know basis; or
any other persons which we reasonably think fit.

Transfer of information Your personal data may be transferred to a place outside of Malaysia.


In the event of any inconsistency or conflict between the English language version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this Personal Data Notice, the English language version shall prevail. By providing to us your personal data and/or should you continue to trade with us (where applicable), you hereby consent to the collection, processing, use, disclosure and retention of your personal data in accordance with all of the foregoing.